Raleigh Probation Violation Lawyer
[…] - Violates prohibition on weapon possession
Contact us to speak to a skilled Raleigh criminal defense attorney from Clifford Law Group.
Aggressive Representation
Compassionate Counsel
If you are facing a complex legal matter, it is vital that you retain the immediate representation of Clifford Law Group. The right attorney may make all the difference in the outcome of your case. Make the smart choice – enlist the supportive assistance of our Raleigh natives today.
Possible Consequences of Probation Violation in Raleigh
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1345(e) states that a court must "hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings" unless the alleged offender waives his or her right to such a hearing. It is critical for alleged offenders to discuss their cases with an experienced lawyer to determine whether it may be advantageous to waive such a hearing.