Raleigh Property Crime Attorney
[…] You can call (919) 441-1799 to have us review your case during a free, confidential consultation.
Types of North Carolina Property Crimes
Some examples of offenses relating to another party's property include:
Burglary - North Carolina General Statute § 14-51 establishes two degrees of burglary. If a person unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter an occupied dwelling, this is burglary in the first degree. If a person unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter an unoccupied dwelling, it is classified as burglary in the second degree.
North Carolina General Statute § 14-57 also establishes burglary with explosives for any person who, "with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks and enters, either by day or by night, any building, whether inhabited or not, and opens or attempts to open any vault, safe, or other secure place by use of nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder, or any other explosive, or acetylene torch." Burglary in the second degree is classified as a Class G felony, but burglary in the first degree and burglary with explosives are both classified as Class D felonies.